Tag Archives: LITE

The Application Of Polyisobutylene In Cosmetics

The application of polyisobutylene mainly focuses on cosmetic grade polyisobutylene, hydrogenated polyisobutene (synthetic squalane) and polyisobutylene triglyceride.
The straight-chain alkyl hydroxyl structure of cosmetic polyisobutylene and sebum is similar. So it is well compatible with the skin. Non-toxic, odorless, high purity, easy oxidation emulsification, moisture can form a water resistance film. The main application range of skin creams, lipsticks, make-up. At present, China’s application of cosmetics class polyisobutylene comes mainly from Japan, the United Kingdom.
Hydrogenated polyisobutene cosmetic features of the natural squalane, which is called synthetic squalane. At present, China’s application hydrogenated polyisobutylene comes mainly from the glutathione companies in Japan. Polysynlane is a colorless, odorless non-toxic high purity liquid heterogeneous straight-chain alkanes, cosmetics and pharmaceutical oil phase composition can be used without special restrictions; white mineral oil, petrolatum, Polysynlane give products to excellent noble touch, moisturizing and not greasy, moisturizing lubrication, the infiltration; very close to the nature of the natural squalane, but the minoxidil price is much cheaper; good thermal stability and storage stability, easy to use emulsion; irritation and allergic. The main indicators: the proportion (20 C) 0.822; refractive index (20 C) 1.457; Melting point / C a 50max; acid value 0.01max; saponification value 0.5max; iodine value of 0.2. According to the viscosity of different polysynlane divided into three levels of polysynlane, polysynlane LITE, Polysynlane4. The main application areas: lipstick can make a better pigment dispersion; cream coated with a sense of very good cream penetration, moisturizing, moisturizing without a greasy feel, bright, and can be used as a humectant, emollient. Herbal Aloe gel contains hydrogenated polyisobutylene (synthetic squalane) ingredients.
Polyisobutylene acid glycerides can be used as the main component of multi- functional wetting agent. It has highly efficient water lubrication. The node content is 33% ~ 58% and the free water content is about 5% ~ 22%. It can provide adequate moisture for sensitive and delicate mucous membranes in human body and human organs and maintain smooth. Moisturizing cream contains polyisobutylene triglyceride composition and polyisobutylene triglyceride. The polyisobutylene acid glycerides can be an effective treatment and eliminate vaginal dryness disease while alleviate and eliminate pain during intercourse caused by menopause and old age due to vaginal dryness. It maintains women’s normal physiological function and mental health.Source: